UK Music Video Awards 2018: All the winners on the night

UK Music Video Awards 2018 All the winners on the night

UK Music Video Awards 2018 All the winners on the night

UK Music Video Awards 2018 All the winners on the night :On Thursday night we headed down to Camden’s Roundhouse for the UK Music Video Awards to join some of the best talents in the video industry and see them recognised for their incredible work. Hosted by Adam Buxton who was on hand with plenty of jokes throughout the night the big winners were Donald Glover aka Childish Gambino, Florence + The Machine and Sevdaliza. We absolutely loved seeing Carrie Sutton become the first female winner of the Outstanding Achievement Award. A video packed with messages from industry peers and artists she’s worked with including the likes of Robbie Williams and Blur.

Here’s the full list of winners on the night:

Best Pop Video – UK

Winner: Dua Lipa – IDGAF, Director: Henry Scholfield, Producer: Campbell Beaton, Prod co: Caviar, Commissioner: Alex Burford for Warner Bros Records

Best Rock Video – UK

Winner: Florence + The Machine – Big God, Director: Autumn de Wilde, Producer: Jacob Swan Hyam, Prod co: Anonymous Content x Somesuch, Commissioner: James Hackett for Virgin EMI

Best Alternative Video – UK
Winner: alt-J – Pleader, Director: Isaiah Seret, Producer: Sonya Sier, Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks, Commissioner: Andrew Law for Infectious Music UK

Best Dance Video – UK

Winner: Jon Hopkins – Singularity, Director: Seb Edwards, Producer: Ash Lockmun, Prod co: Academy Films, Commissioner: John Moule for Domino Recordings

Best Urban Video – UK

Winner: Jorja Smith – Blue Lights, Director: Olivia Rose, Producer: Adam Farley, Prod co: Mill+, Commissioner: Zubin Irani

Best Pop Video – International

Winner: Rosalía – Malamente Director: CANADA, Producer: Alba Barneda, Prod co: CANADA

Best Rock Video – International

Winner: Jack White – Corporation, Director: Jodeb, Producers: Candice Dragonas & Jason Baum, Prod co: Prettybird US, Commissioner: Saul Levitz for Columbia Records

Best Alternative Video – International

Winner: Sevdaliza – Shahmaran, Director: Emmanuel Adjei, Producers: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer, Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures, Commissioner: Twisted Elegance

Best Dance Video – International

Winner: The Blaze – Queens, Directors: The Blaze, Producers: Maëva Tenneroni & Horace de Gunzbourg
Prod co: Iconoclast, Commissioner: Manu Barron for Savoir Faire

Best Urban Video – International

Winner: Childish Gambino – This Is America, Director: Hiro Murai, Producer: Jason Cole, Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment

Best Pop Video – Newcomer

Winner: Leyya – Wannabe, Director: Rupert Höller, Producer: Rupert Höller, Commissioner: Andreas Jantsch for Las Vegas records

Best Rock Video – Newcomer

Winner: Idles – Colossus, Director: Will Hooper, Producer: Will Hooper, Prod co: Blink, Commissioner: Freddie Forsyth for Topsafe

Best Alternative Video – Newcomer

Winner: Badbadnotgood ft Samuel T Herring – I Don’t Know, Director: Will Mayer
Producer: Brendan Garrett, Prod co: AOT Projects & Stink Films, Commissioner: Jamie Strong for Innovative Leisure

Best Dance Video – Newcomer

Winner: Kelly Lee Owens – Throwing Lines, Director: Kasper Häggström, Producer: Kasper Häggström, Commissioner: Kasper Häggström for Small Town Supersound

Best Urban Video – Newcomer

Winner: Flohio – 10 More Rounds, Director: Duncan Loudon, Producer: Fred Bonham Carter
Prod co: Somesuch, Commissioners: Jiulia Ferrazzi & Patrick Hanrahan

Best Interactive Video

Winner: PUP – Old Wounds, Director: Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux, Producer: Amanda Fotes & PUP, Prod co: Mad Ruk Entertainment

Best Live Video in association with Procam

Winner: Justin Timberlake ft Chris Stapleton – Say Something, Director: Arturo Perez Jr, Producer: Christophe ‘Chryde’ Abric, Prod co: La Blogothèque, Commissioner: Nicholas Robespierre for RCA

Best Live Concert

Winner: Biffy Clyro – MTV Unplugged (Live at the Roundhouse, London), Director: Sam Wrench, Producers: Sian Larkin, Jeremy Davies & Albert Schilcher, Prod co: MTV Networks Europe, Commissioner: MTV UK

Best Production Design in a Video

Winner: King Krule – Biscuit Town, Production Designer: Francesca Di Mottola, Director: CC Wade, Producer: Aaron Z Willson, Prod co: Somesuch, Record Co: XL Recordings

Best Styling in a Video an association with i-D

Winner: Years & Years – If You’re Over Me, Stylist (wardrobe): Nick Royal, Hair & Make Up: Emma Croft, Director: Fred Rowson, Producers: Paul Weston (EP) & Corin Taylor, Prod co: Blink, Record Co: Polydor Records

Best Choreography in a Video

Winner: Florence + The Machine – Big God, Choreographers: Akram Khan & Florence Welch, Director: Autumn de Wilde, Producer: Jacob Swan-Hyam, Prod co: Anonymous Content x Somesuch, Record Co: Virgin EMI

Best Cinematography in a Video in association with Panalux

Winner: Childish Gambino – This Is America, DOP: Larkin Seiple, Director: Hiro Murai, Producer: Jason Cole, Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment

Best Colour Grading in a Video in association with CHEAT

Winner: Chaka Khan – Like Sugar, Colourist: Simon Bourne at Framestore, Director: Kim Gehrig, Producer: James Waters, Prod co: Somesuch, Record Co: Island Records

Best Editing in a Video in association with Cut+Run

Winner: Chaka Khan – Like Sugar, Editor: Fouad Gaber at Trim, Director: Kim Gehrig, Producer: James Waters, Prod co: Somesuch, Record Co: Island Records

Best Visual Effects in a Video

Winner: Sevdaliza – Shahmaran, VFX: Mathematic, Executive Post Producer: Guillaume Marien, Post producer: Marguerite Moreaude Lizoreux, VFX Supervisor: Yann Aldabe, Director: Emmanuel Adjei, Producers: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer, Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures, Record Co: Twisted Elegance

Best Animation in a Video

Winner: Father John Misty – Please Don’t Die, Animators: Cadi Catlow & Henry Nicholson, Director: Chris Hopewell, Producer: Rosie Lea Brind, Prod co: Jacknife, Record Co: Sub Pop

Best Commissioner in association with The Mill

Winner: Andrew Law

Best Producer in association with Worldwide Production Agency

Winner: Théo Gall

Best Production Company

Winner: Somesuch (Chaka Khan, Florence + The Machine, Stormzy)

Best New Director in association with Time Based Arts

Winner: Zhang + Knight

Best Director in association with Leap

Winner: CANADA (Predominantly for work with Rosalia)

Best Artist

Winner: Young Fathers

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Recipient: Carrie Sutton

Video of the Year

Winner: Childish Gambino – This Is America, Director: Hiro Murai, Producer: Jason Cole, Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment

We had a great night at the awards and it was great to be able to see the faces behind so many of the music videos which we watch and write about for the site. A big thank you to the team for inviting us down, to read more about the awards head here.